The EU-FORA Alumni Board takes the protection of personal data very seriously. We would like you to know when we save which data and how we use it. This information offers a general overview of the responsible way in which we handle your data.

The offices and persons responsible for data protection

The processing of your personal data forms part of the responsibility of the Minister of Labour, Social Affairs, Health and Consumer Protection.

If you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal data, please contact:

Federal Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Care and Consumer Protection
Stubenring 1, 1010 Vienna
E-mail: post@sozialministerium.at

Alternatively, you can also contact our data protection officer:
Mr. Florian Reininger, Stubenring 1 , 1010 Vienna, florian.reininger@sozialministerium.at has been appointed as the data protection officer.

Processed categories of data

We process data which you have given us or which we have received from third parties on a legal basis (EU law or a national provision), or when we have legally obtained your consent to do so. Personal data is all information which relates to a specific person. For special categories of personal data (so-called sensitive data), there is an increased level of protection.

We collect the following categories of personal data in the course of your website visit and as a result of processing your inquiries:
Public area users:

  • date and time of your website-visit
  • IP-address
  • name and version of your web browser
  • Web page (URL) you visited before accessing our website

Collection of data don’t follow any commercial purposes, they are used to optimize content and usability of this website.

EUFORA-Alumni members:

  • name
  • address
  • e-mail
  • phone number
  • gender
  • date of birth
  • job title
  • working company
  • account information
  • username
  • password
  • date and time of your website-visit
  • IP-address
  • name and version of your web browser
  • cookies
  • Web page (URL) you visited before accessing our website
  • information and documents you provide to us by contacting us, by registering on our website or subscribing our newsletter

Data requested from you in the registration form to get access to the membership area of https://www.eufora-alumni.org/are saved in the backend of the website and belong to your account. Your data given in the registration form are visible to the website administrators and the EU-FORA Alumni Board. Your data given here will not be processed further and will not be used for other purposes than managing your account on the website. With your account you can create your own content like posts on the website. This content will be connected to your account name automatically based on your registration data.

There is no obligation to provide us with the personal data we ask you. However, you will not be able to use all the features of this website or make any requests through this website if you do not provide your personal data. Furthermore, you may not be able to obtain the services granted by your membership or to establish a membership. If in some cases law requires the provision of your data, we will inform you separately.

We do not make any automated individual decisions that would have legal implications for you or would significantly affect you in a similar way.

Data processing purposes

We will process the aforementioned categories of your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with this website and to offer our products and services;
  • to provide you with a user profile;
  • to enable you to contact us;
  • to enable you to subscribe to our newsletter;
  • to answer your inquiries;
  • to improve and develop our website;
  • to compile usage statistics;
  • to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
  • to ensure a smooth IT-operation and IT-security;
  • to be able to fulfill contracts and perform contract administration;
  • to assert, exercise and defend legal claims;
  • to fulfill our legal obligations, such as in particular to respond to requests from data subjects under data protection law

The legal basis for the processing and storage period of your data

The legal basis for the storage of your data can be found in Art. 6 para. 1 of the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), depending on whether:

  • you have consented to the processing of your data (Art. 6 para. 1(a) GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2(a) GDPR; for example when subscribing to the newsletter);
  • the processing is necessary for the fulfilment of a contract or of pre-contract obligations (Art. 6 para.1(b) GDPR, for example when concluding a service contract);
  • when the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation (Art. 6 para.1(c) GDPR);
  • or when the processing is necessary in order to carry out a task which is in the public interest or forms part of the exercise of official authority which has been entrusted to us (Art. 6 para.1(e) GDPR).
  • Special categories of personal data (so-called sensitive data) and data about convictions under criminal law are only processed in accordance with the provisions laid down in Art. 9f of the GDPR.

Your data is only stored for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it is required. Subsequently it is deleted, or at least the reference to you is eliminated (annoymization), unless any legal retention, documentation or limitation periods need to be observed.

If you register on our website, we will store your data in any case as long as your account exists.

The storage period of the individual cookies set by us can be found in the following table:

_ga.eufora-alumni.orgAnalyticsThe _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.2 years

CookieDomainTypeDescriptionDuration
_gid.eufora-alumni.orgAnalyticsInstalled by Google Analytics, _gid cookie stores information on how visitors use a website, while also creating an analytics report of the website’s performance. Some of the data that are collected include the number of visitors, their source, and the pages they visit anonymously.1 day
_gat_gtag_UA_184780069_1.eufora-alumni.orgAnalyticsSet by Google to distinguish users.1 minute
elementoreufora-alumni.orgNecessaryThis cookie is used by the website’s WordPress theme. It allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time.never
Status: Autumn 2021

Who receives your data (recipient)?

To the extent necessary for the aforementioned purposes, we will transfer your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Within the EU-FORA Alumni, EU-FORA Alumni Board staff receive your data who need it to fulfil contractual, legal or other obligations.
  • IT service providers, in particular in the area of web analysis and marketing
  • Payment service providers
  • Furthermore, your data is sent to processors whom we have commissioned and who are obliged to maintain confidentiality, and only pass this data on to others within the scope of the contractually defined service. Legal provisions can provide for the transmission of the data to other public offices.

Your data is principally only passed on when you have agreed to this, or when it is carried out on the basis of legal provisions.

Which rights do you have?

You have rights based on the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG);
Under applicable law, you are entitled (if the respective requirements of the applicable law are met):

  • to request confirmation as to whether and which of your personal data we process and to request copies of such data
  • to request the correction or deletion of your personal data
  • to request us to limit the processing of your personal data
  • to request data portability from us
  • to object to the processing of your personal data
  • to revoke the consent previously granted for the processing (the revoke of your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing that took place prior to your revoke based on your consent).

Individual rights can be limited in accordance with Art. 23 of the GDPR. The assertion of these rights by those affected is partially opposed by legal provisions, such as retention, documentation or limitation periods (there is not always a right to the deletion of data, namely when statutory retention periods have priority over the right to deletion).

According to Section 24 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority (dsb@dsb.gv.at; Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna), if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data infringes the GDPR or Section 1 or Sections 7-13 of the DSG.

Data security

Guaranteeing a high degree of data security is one of our declared objectives, which we achieve by implementing technical and organisational measures.
Confidentiality is the main benchmark in order to ensure the long-term integrity, availability and stress-resistance of the systems and services related to the processing of data.

Encryption systems, access checks and other measures in the field of IT infrastructure help us to achieve a high level of protection.

E-mails

Incoming e-mails are processed by the respective organisational unit in accordance with the content and subject matter of the wish expressed in the mail and in accordance with the legal provisions.

Website

You can of course make use of our online services without revealing your identity. When you register for one of our personalised services (such as the newsletter, membership) or use our brochure service, we ask for your name and other personal information. It is your decision whether you enter this data.
We store your data on highly protected servers in Austria. Only a few specially authorised persons who are entrusted with the technical, commercial and editorial maintenance of the servers have access to your data.

We use your personal information only within the EU-FORA Alumni. We principally do not pass on any personal data to third parties without your express agreement.

E-tracking

The Federal Ministry of Social Affairs, Health, Care and Consumer Protection uses the services of the company etracker GmbH from Hamburg, Germany for the analysis of usage data on this website. Cookies are deployed which facilitate a statistical analysis of the use of this website. Cookies are small text files which are stored by your internet browser on your device. etracker cookies do not contain any information which would enable the identification of a user.
The data created by etracker is processed and stored by the company exclusively in Germany on behalf of the BMASGK. It is thus subject to the strict German and European data protection legislation and standards. etracker has been independently audited and certified in this regard and was subsequently awarded the ePrivacyseal seal of quality.

The processing of the data takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 para.1(f) (justified interest) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation. Our justified interest consists of the optimisation of our online services and our website. As the privacy of our web visitors is particularly important to us, your IP address, login id and device id are anonymised by etracker at the earliest possible moment in time, and are transformed by etracker into an unambiguous key which cannot be linked to a person. etracker does not use the data in any other way, merge it with other data or pass it on to third parties.
If you do not want your data to be processed, you can refuse to grant your permission by means of the ‘deny’ button on the home page.
You can view further information on data protection at etracker at https://www.etracker.com/datenschutz/.